JJ Associates

Bespoke International Banking Recruitment

+44 20 7623 1122

London | Middle East

Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by JJ Associates (Recruitment) Ltd, to be referred to as “JJA”, of 42 Leadenhall Market London EC3V 1LT. JJA is registered as a Data Controller in the UK for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”. Our registered address is 19-21 Swan Street West Malling Kent ME18 6JU. You can contact JJA at jerry@jj-associates.co.uk if you have any queries relating to data protection.

The information we may collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

  •  Name
  • Age/date of birth
  • Sex/gender
  • Photograph
  • Marital status
  • Contact details
  • Education details
  • Employment history
  • Referee details
  • Immigration status (whether you need a work permit)
  • Nationality/citizenship/place of birth
  • A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card
  • Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks)
  • Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information
  • Diversity information, including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information
  • Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for
  • Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example, from jobs viewed or articles read on our website
  • Extra information that you choose to tell us or that your referees chooses to tell us about you
  • Extra information that our clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites

If you do not give JJA the data it seeks

If you do not give JJA the personal data it seeks (provided that the data sought is reasonable and relevant to the services being provided to or for you), it may unable to provide you with recruitment and/or related intermediary services.

Legitimate Interests

We use Legitimate Interests as the legal basis for our Privacy Notice. We recommend looking at the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk on the lawful basis for processing, as well as the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

How we use the information

This information will have been, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a job board company or another employment business or agency.  In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company.

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment agency to find you suitable work based on your requirements as set out below.

The information may be used as follows:

  •  To match your skill sets with job vacancies, to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you
  • To put forward your details to clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies
  • To place you with our clients and prospective employers
  • To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise
  • To establish that you have the right to work
  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers, and as permitted by law
  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured

Security of your personal data

JJA holds personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. Security procedures are in place to protect the personal data held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of processes to protect your personal data including:
  • locks and security systems
  • computer passwords and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff
  • virus checking
  • auditing procedures and data integrity checks
  • recording of file movements
  • security classification to identify data needing special protection.
  • third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure
How long will we keep your personal information?
JJA will only retain information for as long as necessary for the relevant activity. This may be determined by legislation or a decision as to what we consider necessary for the business based on a number of factors.
your data will be retained for 3 years from the last contact or activity on your record. You can request to have your record deleted.
If we place you in a temporary assignment or permanent role we will be required to keep certain information for specific lengths of time up to a maximum of 6 years. The purpose of keeping this information is to comply with our legal obligations.
Client contact details are retained for 3 years. You can request to have your record deleted.
 
Your duty to inform us of changes 
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period we provide services to you.

You can request access to your data
  • You may request access to any personal data JJA holds about you in accordance with the Act. 
  • JJA is not always required to provide you with access to all of your personal data on request.
  • JJA may refuse your access to certain personal data in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law. If JJA denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
Right To Withdraw Consent 
Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact JJA. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes to Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be altered or updated by JJA at any time, in which case JJA will advise you of any such alterations or updates by notice on the JJA website.

How to contact us
If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal data or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact: JJ Associates Ltd on +44 (0) 20 7623 1122 or by email at jerry@jj-associates.co.uk